Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Day 9

So for my pop culture art history type crossover i made miley cyrus into an andy warhol type portrait even though shes all kinds of messed up but ya know so was marilyn monroe so it happens

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Monday, May 19, 2014

Photoshop day 5

The Mona Lisa is overrated (and also has no fingernails which i found out through this project) but pizza rolls however are not overrated so they're here to balance it out

Thursday, May 15, 2014

Extreme

So yeah this was going to start off as an extreme being a shark in a family fish tank but ended up taking a turn for the interesting and becoming a rave tank with its own rave attendant who's also like 5 so im pretty sure that counts as extreme but who knows

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

12 days of photoshop: day 3

So for my candy animal i made a gummy snake i used color dodge and burn to give him the effect that the textures of scales as well as the color and used the plastic wrap effect to help add more of a candy texture and made his mouth out of sour sugar because why not

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

12 days of photoshop: day 2

(dont worry im still gonna do day 1) but day 2! i made a lizard that wants to be a dragon because who doesnt want to be one

Friday, May 9, 2014

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Sparkle Project

For my sparkle project i chose to do a goldfish with a orange yellowish red color palette to go with the goldfishes color and added daiseys and bubbles because why not it doesnt have to make sense and yeah this is my goldfish

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Brushes

Alright so my computer was acting a little funny today and i somehow ended up with a brush that involved animated disney characters and a kitten i dont really know why that mix was made but ya know oh well and this was kinda hard brush to layer so i just stamped them about and layered them with off color so they look kinda 3D and crazy

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Symbols


these are my turtles that are all colorful and ya they arent really sure where theyre going but i like them so ya know here are they are

Buttons

soo i was absent but here are various buttons anyways because ya know why not :-) magic buttons says this an A+


Logos

so my computer was kinda acting up and this is all i got still pretty cool tho

Friday, March 28, 2014

Duck

this is my duck i made on adobe illustrator. hes a little creepier than i wouldve thought a duck could be but hey what are you gonna do. i also decided to get fancy and give him a wing flipper type deal.

Thursday, March 27, 2014

Adobe Illustrator

Today we used adobe illustrator to make flowers in order to learn and get the hang of the program. i like my flowers because they're all tie dye and cool so yeah these are my flowers.

Monday, March 24, 2014

Cinemagraph

for my cinemagraph i did the flag near the baseball field i chose to do this because it was a windy day and would be easy to get good photos of the flag moving it only took about 11 photos to make it and seems a bit choppy because it was hard to get pictures with the flag moving so quickly but im happy with the way it turned out

Monday, March 17, 2014

The actual type project

for my actual big project using type (im running out of names for the things involving type) i chose to do a sunflower like i did in the previous project but instead chose to do it in black and white so i outlined the petals and stem and then filled in the main part of the flower all using type (which took so many layers like wow) and then i used the paint tool to fill in the background of the flower and the smudge tool to blend it because i wanted it to look like the kind of messy that you do on purpose you know? yeah. but the stem is really wonky and i dont wanna talk about it. but other than that i like it.

type part 1


for the type practice i chose the same sunflower im using for my actual type project and chose to use a curly font to type china cat sunflower along the ridges of the stem and petals of the flower

Friday, March 7, 2014

Type

For my type project i did a bolder text with a flag shape and cut it out of a tie dye picture i then got rid of the tie dye and put it on a black background so none of the tie dye would clash with the background over all a super exciting piece of art

Thursday, March 6, 2014

Animation

For this project we had to draw 8 figures in different walking stances i chose to do animated bear that could be drawn directly on to the computer. i like the animation because its made to look like a doodle but it moves so thats cooler. If i were to go back and re do it i would probably make sure the bears proportions were more identical but im over all happy with how it came out.

Monday, February 24, 2014

Barbie Project

For the barbie project we had to give a celebrity or person the real life proportions of a cartoon character. For mine i chose to do Walter White with the proportions of Woody from Toy Story. I replaced the Heisenberg hat with Woody's cowboy hat and then adjusted his arms, shoulder, and body to fit Woody's. Walter and Woody seem to have the same facial proportions so instead of adjusting his face i smoothed out a select few places on his skin using the patch tool to make his skin look a little smoother and more plastic like.

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Retouching 2



Today we did our second retouching project in which we were open to correct anything or change anything. For mine i softened her skin an removed blemishes and then used a technique to add an airbrushed effect to the skin. i then softened the lines around her chin and nose. I also adjusted the color of her eyes and removed lines from under her eyes and around her mouth .

Retouching 1

for this project we learned the basics of retouching photos. i started by removing freckles, sun spots, and blemishes from the face of the girl in the picture then began to soften her complexion and make her skin seem lighter and softer then enlarged her eyes and smoothed the edges of her face creating the photo we have to finish which looks nothing like the original.

Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Paint Splatter Project

For my paint splatter project i used a dancer because the quick movement would make it easier to match with the paint splatters and the dancers dress being mostly one color made it look more realistic and easier to match. I added paint splatters and adjusted the saturation and color to match the dress and the dress to better match the color of the paint after that i blended the edges in with the dress and tried to make sure the light on the dress matched up with the highlights of the paint as i blended it.

Friday, February 7, 2014

Newimals

For my Newimal project i decided to mix a bear and a cat mainly because they have similar color and fur types. I erased and blended to help make the ears look more like they belonged on the bear and the erased so that the whiskers would look connected to the bears face. I then adjusted the hue and saturation to try and make the fur colors more similar in shade. Then to finish it off i used the burn tool to give the shape of the bears face more round and softer edges and now its a bear cat so yeah thats pretty cool.

Thursday, February 6, 2014

SplatFant

wow yeah this elephant got in a paint fight or something idk but yeah this is my splatfant his pretty cool i like the way he turned out even though the colors turned out a lot brighter than i thought hes still cool tho

X-Ray Skeleton

Yeah so we did skeleton x-rays and what not and it took me until taking and uploading my picture to remember chick did in fact not have any hands so with that being said i looked up an actual x-ray and formed it to fit the same way i then added a little heart to the forearm. (because you know heart on your sleeve idk im cheesey) i was originally gonna do an anatomically correct heart but that turned out way creepier than intended so yeah thats how i made my project wooh

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Colorize

For the colorize project we learned how to adjust images and transform them using color on the basis of a regular picture. so yeah we basically made a colorful dancer and he turned out pretty cool.

Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Cartoon

For this project we were supposed to photo shop ourselves interacting with a cartoon character and change the background. im pretty proud of this mainly because this episode of spongebob is probably the greatest and im kinda thinking about making it my profile picture because i think its hilarious. yeah so overall good project 10/10 would recommend.

Monday, February 3, 2014

Frog Tongue

Today i did the frog tongue project which taught about moving different textures and creating different effects with shadows and photoshop tools to make images look more realistic i followed the tutorial on how to make this and found it was easier than i originally thought it was going to be although transferring the tongues coloring onto the frog was a little bit of a challenge i am happy with the way my project turned out overall

Monday, January 27, 2014

Angry Pancakes

Today i did the angry pancakes project while following the tutorial im pretty happy with how it turned out it was a cool project to work on and i feel like i better understand how to use photoshop and utilize its tools. The pancakes are kinda scary not gonna lie but in like a cool way.

Thursday, January 16, 2014

Final project

For my final project I made a plaster hand model. I made it by dipping plaster strips in water and then draping them around my hand. After letting it dry I cut it up to the wrist and then repaired it after sliding it off. After letting it dry over night I came back and added the finishing touches by paper mâché newspaper and colored tissue paper to the outside. Over all this was a fun project and I enjoyed doing it. If I were to change one thing about my project I probably would have painted it by hand and added cool effects instead of the paper mâché.


Wednesday, January 8, 2014

Repetition

The direction i took with the word repetition was with the repetition of the wheel spinning and the repetition of the amount of times it took me to create a bowl that was actually functional and symmetrical. I began by sketching out ideas of the bowls shape and then the process of wedging and throwing clay on the wheel until I created a piece that I liked. I then waited several days for it to dry some and flipped over and secured it on the wheel so i could detail, trim, and add a foot to the bottom of my bowl. I then added the sun details to the inside of the bowl and glazed it to finish. The thing I feel was most successful was the sun inside of the bowl. If i was to change something about it i would have redone the glaze and made it more even throughout each part of the bowl.

Monday, January 6, 2014

Texture & Pressure

For my project I used the concept of the pressure of dieting. It started as an idea of doughnut and then became a hamburger in order to add  multiple textures and detail as well as match Emma's pizza slice to have complimenting pieces. I feel i did well on the proportions and texture of each item of the sandwich and if i was to re-do it i would've put more detail into the paint and made the bun color less intense.

Marble Drop

I worked on the marble drop with Emma and Ashley. We all came up with the idea of doing a winter wonderland theme due to the fact that we did the project during the holiday season. the most difficult part of our project was positioning the snowman correctly enough so that the marble would follow the right track. The marble traveled in a zig zag motion through tracks that we made out of cardboard. If i could change anything in this piece i would have put more detail into the tree and made the decoration tracks more detailed. My favorite part of this piece is the tracks that look like clouds because you cant tell that they're in there.