Monday, March 16, 2015


The same follows for my progressive blog with the whole yahoo and iphone photo blood feud thing idk maybe itll work one of these days. Anyways for my progressive i did a a bag in four stages horizontally as it was being crushed and crumpled. I did it on black paper with white and black charcoal again. I actually like the progressive a lot more than i did the still life i guess i just got a lot more variety in the way of values because it was a lot easier to visualize with plain black paper instead of purple however the wrinkles and folds were really tedious but ya know i get why we did it because not everything is smooth and fun to draw and i respect that. overall it was a cool project if i was to change something i would probably do like a really zoomed in view of the bag for each stage and fill the entire square for each stage i feel like thatd be sick.

update: we fixed it all is well.

Still Life

okay so my email and photos arent working i guess yahoo has some kind of personal vendetta against art blogs but it literally doesn't wanna work so im just gonna describe my still life and hope for the best. For my still life i did an image of a skull and horse shoe on purple paper using white and black charcoal. i kinda messed it up because i blended a lot and didnt really get all the values i wouldve wished too but its still cool and i still like the contrast of the purple. Had i spent more time on this project without the days we were out and what not i would've focused more on foreshortening the skull and kinda having have a more visible idea of how far apart everything is. overall it was a good learning process and i added some cool lines to it when i got frustrated which actually made me like it more so alls well that ends well.

update: we fixed it